About us
Partners
Riccione
Getting to Riccione
Cycling Holidays
Reading GP Meet
Photo Gallery
Contact us

Tri Cycle Sports Reading Grand Prix 2014

Full event gallery on FLICKR
View Photo Gallery online at: https://www.flickr.com/photos/biker_jun/sets/72157645739125226/

Event Report

Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching) dominated the fourth staging of the Reading Grand Prix at Palmer Park, winning both the feature races. Mitchell beat Matthew Roper (Brixton Cycles) in the final of the National Sprinters League event, to extend his lead in the overall series, but also surprised the endurance riders at the event by claiming the RaceWare Direct 20k scratch race.

The 24-year-old Mitchell, who has ridden for Great Britain's track team with the likes of Sir Chris Hoy, is now representing his country as a pilot in the Paralympic Tandem competition, breaking a world record in this discipline earlier this year.

But his talent can extend to longer races and after leading the qualifiers in the flying 200m as part of the National Sprinters League event, immediately lined up for the 20k scratch race, which also included the Central Division Championships.

It proved a cagey affair, with none of the fancied riders being able to make a sustained break and up the pace, playing into the hands of Mitchell, who not unnaturally has a blistering finish.

George Clark (High Wycombe CC) finally took courage in his hands with lone break with just over a kilometre remaining and opened up a big gap.

Mitchell took up the chase with defending champion Matt Gittings (AW Cycles.co.uk) on his wheel, but with 300m to go his challenge faded and it was a question if Mitchell could overhaul Clark, which he did with about 30m remaining, the youngster's consolation winning the Central Division title from Gittings.

Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael) rode a well-judged race to take the prize from the sponsor for first woman.
Mitchell then proceeded through the rounds of his specialist event, untroubled until being pressed by Roper in the final. Luke Burton (Performance Cycle Coaching) took 3rd, beating Hugo Brennan (Ireland) in the minor final.

The other main feature race saw a win for multi world masters champion Janet Birkmyre, paced by Graham Bristow, in the women's only derny race over 15k. She proved the stronger in the closing laps from Niki Kovacs (Pip Taylor) and Christine Robson (Tony Hibbert) in a closely fought affair.

AW Cycles.co.uk, with Gittings, Nick English, Frazier Carr and Alex Peterson, comfortably took the 4k team pursuit race, which incorporated the Central Division Championships, retaining their title.

The other endurance events proved testing in the extreme heat with junior Oliver Moors (Speg-Project 51) coming out on top in the points race and a gruelling Devil Take the Hindmost.

Reading Track League regular Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijen) took runner up to Moors in the devil and to Iain Cook (VC Londres) in the 12-lap scratch race, also finishing third in the main 20k race.

Mitchell rounded off the afternoon by winning the men's keirin, while Moore edged out Lauren Quenby (Swinnerton Cycles) to take the women's keirin.

The Mayor of Reading, Cllr Tony Jones, presented the main prizes from sponsors Tricyclesports.co.uk, AW Cycles.co.uk and RaceWare Direct.co.uk.


Full Programme Results


Reading GP Meeting 2013 (Full Event Report)

Reading GP Meeting 2012
(Full Event Report)

Reading GP Meeting 2011
(Full Event Report)